Data on age: Global and regional averages

Averages as of January 2021

ChambersSeats% 30 or under% 40 or under% 45 or under
Global157316882.5916.9829.40
RegionChambersSeats% 30 or under% 40 or under% 45 or under
Americas2531863.5221.9135.22
Asia2492641.3410.3319.91
Europe62125813.7021.5835.57
Middle East and North Africa1119701.5712.8423.50
Pacific65241.3415.8427.29
Sub-Saharan Africa2941631.9216.2430.48

Notes:

The data in this table has been compiled by the Inter-Parliamentary Union on the basis of information provided by National Parliaments.

Figures corresponds to the number of seats currently filled in Parliament