Data on age: Global and regional averages

Averages as of April 2021

ChambersSeats% 30 or under% 40 or under% 45 or under
Global162320532.5416.7829.35
RegionChambersSeats% 30 or under% 40 or under% 45 or under
Americas2531603.5120.8534.30
Asia2596521.2810.1719.76
Europe62125813.6821.7635.94
Middle East and North Africa1115301.6311.9023.01
Pacific85831.2015.2726.59
Sub-Saharan Africa3145471.8316.0530.53

Notes:

The data in this table has been compiled by the Inter-Parliamentary Union on the basis of information provided by National Parliaments.

Figures corresponds to the number of seats currently filled in Parliament