Data on age: Global and regional averages

Averages as of November 2020

ChambersSeats% 30 or under% 40 or under% 45 or under
Global160317862.5816.9829.43
RegionChambersSeats% 30 or under% 40 or under% 45 or under
Americas2531863.5221.9135.22
Asia2697721.3210.4820.18
Europe62125813.7021.6835.67
Middle East and North Africa1115151.6512.0823.17
Pacific75691.2315.6427.07
Sub-Saharan Africa2941631.9216.2430.48

Notes:

The data in this table has been compiled by the Inter-Parliamentary Union on the basis of information provided by National Parliaments.

Figures corresponds to the number of seats currently filled in Parliament