Data on age: Global and regional averages

Averages as of November 2020

ChambersSeats% 30 or under% 40 or under% 45 or under
Global155314782.4916.7729.10
RegionChambersSeats% 30 or under% 40 or under% 45 or under
Americas2531863.5221.8135.15
Asia2391691.3410.2719.70
Europe61124663.4921.1735.03
Middle East and North Africa1119701.5712.8423.50
Pacific65240.7614.5026.15
Sub-Saharan Africa2941631.9216.1730.43

Notes:

The data in this table has been compiled by the Inter-Parliamentary Union on the basis of information provided by National Parliaments.

Figures corresponds to the number of seats currently filled in Parliament