Data on age: Global and regional averages

Averages as of May 2021

ChambersSeats% 30 or under% 40 or under% 45 or under
Global156309272.6316.9929.49
RegionChambersSeats% 30 or under% 40 or under% 45 or under
Americas2431623.5121.2834.60
Asia2288881.349.7719.17
Europe61124313.7221.6535.75
Middle East and North Africa1115301.6311.9023.01
Pacific85831.2015.2726.59
Sub-Saharan Africa3043332.0317.3831.62

Notes:

Data on age is compiled by the Inter-Parliamentary Union on the basis of information provided by parliaments.

The data refers to the age of parliamentarians at the start of the new legislature, following elections, or renewal of the membership. Please note that the data is not updated during the legislature.

The global and regional averages are based on available data. The table indicates the number of chambers and seats included in the averages. Please note that this is not the total number of chambers and seats that exist in the world or a given region.